Concours International de Piano
Son Altesse Royale la Princesse Lalla Meryem

Choix de la version française

Français

Site map - Back to home

Musical Program

"Young Pianists" Category

Young Pianists 1 (JP1)

Imposé J. DÜSSEK : Sonatine op.20 n°3 en Fa Majeur – Allegro quasi presto (1er mvt)
Au choix H. HOFMANN : Gavotte en La Majeur - Allegro non troppo
J. FIELD : Nocturne n°10 en Mi mineur - Adagio
C. DEBUSSY : Prélude « La fille aux cheveux de lin »

Young Pianists 2 (JP2)

Imposé J.S. BACH  : Invention n°10 à 3 voix en Sol Majeur BWV 796
Au choix H. DUTILLEUX : « Prélude en Berceuse » ext. d’Au gré des ondes
B. BARTOK : Bagatelle n°2 - Allegro giocoso - ext. 14 Bagatelles op.6
I. ALBENIZ : « L’Hiver » ext. des Saisons - Allegretto

Young Pianists 3 (JP3)

Imposé D. SCARLATTI : Sonate en Si mineur K27 L449 - Allegro
Au choix M. GLINKA : Variations sur un thème russe en La mineur
G. GROVLEZ : Nocturne en Ré bémol Majeur - ext. de « Fancies »
F. CHOPIN : 3 Ecossaises op.72

Young Pianists 4 (JP4)

Imposé R. SCHUMANN : Intermezzo n°6 en Si mineur - Allegro - ext. des Intermezzi op.4
Au choix G.F. HAENDEL  : Suite en Fa Majeur HWV 427 - Adagio (1er mvt) et Allegro (4ème mvt)
L. van BEETHOVEN : « Rondo » op. 51 n°1 en Ut Majeur
S. PROKOFIEFF : Étude op.2 n°4 en Do mineur

Superior  :  3 works (the total duration must not exceed 25 minutes)
                   (Please read carefully the article 12 of the Rules)

Imposé : J. BRAHMS - « Intermezzo et Ballade » ext. n°2 et n°3 des Klavierstücke op.118
+ Une œuvre classique au choix
+ Une œuvre du XX ou du XXIème siècle au choix

Excellence  :  3 works (the total duration must not exceed 30 minutes)
                      (Please read carefully the article 12 of the Rules)

Imposé : F. LISZT - « Ballade n°2 »
+ Une œuvre classique au choix
+ Une œuvre du XX ou du XXIème siècle au choix

 

top

 

"Virtuosity" Category

1st Eliminatory Round : 3 works (this stage must not exceed 30 minutes)

  1. Compulsory work : « Quejas, o la Maya y el ruiseñor » extract from Los Goyescas by GRANADOS
  2. A work of the candidate's choice : An Etude by: BARTOK op.18, or CHOPIN op.10 or op.25 (except op.10 n°3,6,9 and op.25 n°1,2,7), or DEBUSSY, or PROKOFIEV op.2, or RACHMANINOFF op.33 or op.39, or SAINT-SAENS op.52 or op.111 or op.135, or SCRIABINE op.8 or op.42 or op.65 (except op.2 n°1), or STRAVINSKY op.7. 
  3. A work of the candidate's choice : A major work of the Romantic repertoire

2nd Eliminatory Round : 2 works (this stage must not exceed 35 minutes)

  1. A work of the candidate's choice : A Transcendental Etude by LISZT or an Etude by PAGANINI-LISZT 
  2. A work of the candidate's choice : An entire Sonata by BEETHOVEN (except op.2 n°1, op.10 n°1, op.14 n°1,2, op.27 n°2, op.49 n°1,2 op.78, op.79, op.90, op.106)

Final Round : (this stage must not exceed 50 minutes)

  • Free recital, the program of which will consist of works of different styles with necessarily a work of one of the following composers :
    • ALBENIZ,  BALAKIREV,  BARTOK,  BERG,  BERIO,  BOULEZ,  DEBUSSY,  DE FALLA,  DUTILLEUX,  ENESCO,  ESSYAD,  GRANADOS,  JANACEK,  LIGETI,  MATSUDAIRA,  MESSIAEN,  MOUSSORGSKY,  OHANA,  PROKOFIEV,  RACHMANINOFF,  RAVEL,  SAINT-SAENS,  SCHOENBERG,  SCRIABINE,  STOCKHAUSEN,  STRAVINSKY,  SZYMANOVSKY,  TAKEMITSU,  VILLA-LOBOS.

Works shall be presented only once.

top